Healing With Pau d' Arco

Pau d’ Arco (Tabebuia spp) is a little known herb that grows in the mountainous terrain of South America. The bark is collected throughout the year. It is not normally cultivated outside this region.

Native South Americans have prized Pau d' Arco as a cure all for many years. They use it to treat wounds, fever, dysentery intestinal inflammation, snake bites and even cancer.
During the 1960's, a Brazil research team found that Pau d' Arco contains cancer fighting agents. The barks contains lapachol. Lapachol inhibits the growth of tumor cells by preventing them from metabolizing oxygen. This helps the cancer cells to die off.

It is an important antibiotic for viral and bacterial infections and research shows Pau d Arco has significant anti-fungal activity, and it great for treating yeast infections (Candida albicans) in particular. It reduces and relieves inflammatory problems, especially in the stomach and intestines.

The key Actions of Pau D' Arco are Antibacterial, Antibiotic, and Anti-fungal. It acts as an immune stimulant, helping to boost the immune system. It's anti-inflammatory, cleansing and anti-tumor properties are what gives Pau d' Arco the ability to help fight cancer cells.

Preparations You Can Do At Home using Pau D' Arco include a decoction or tincture. For wounds and candida albicans, wash area 3-4 times a day. You can also make an ointment and apply freely to the area while the symptoms persist. The decoction would be taken as an anti-biotic 3-4 times a day. The tincture would be suitable for long term use in the treatment of cancer, and you would take 2 ml twice a day.

CAUTION: Do not take if using blood thinning medications. It contains coumarin, which is a natural blood thinner.

The Healing Power of Clays

French Red Clay comes from hematite iron. The red color is the result of the copper oxides. It is rich in iron and other minerals. It is used as a strong drawing clay. This means it draws out toxins in the skin. It is used in medicinal preparations, soap making, and cosmetics as well as other preparations.

French Red Clay powder is recommended for combination, normal or oily skin. People with very oily skin or acne can benefit from French Red Clay. It is used to reduce dryness, reduce flakiness and improves skin’s clarity, texture and elasticity.

It’s drawing capabilities make it very effective in treating poison ivy, poison oak, and other rashes. For poison ivy, and rashes, apply carefully to the area. Allow to dry and carefully rinse off. We don’t want the poison ivy spreading. Pat dry with clean towel. Be sure to use fresh towel each time you apply, so you don’t spread the rash.

To use clay, mix it with warm water until it forms a paste. Be sure to clean your face before applying clay. An herbal facial steam is a great way to do this.
Apply the paste and gently massage for 1-2 minutes. Allow to dry. Rinse face with warm water and pat dry. Your skin will feel soft, smooth and refreshed.

Clay may be mixed with herbal infusions for more benefits to your skin.

French Green Clay is well known to be one of the finest clays for skin treatments and is by far one of the most superior, and most commonly used mineral skin clays used in spas and herbal clinics around the world.

French Green Clay contains numerous valuable elements, which include mineral oxides, magnesium, calcium, potassium, dolomite, silica, manganese, phosporous, silicon, copper, and selenium. It is very efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. Use this clay for oily skin and hair types.

Green clay increases circulation and balances skin oils. It contains micro molecules which absorb well. Green clay is wonderful for facial masks and herbal body packs. Green clay absorbs dirt, oil, and bacteria from your skin, yet gently cleans the pores.

To make a facial mask for sensitive skin, add a few drops of aloe to the powdered clay instead of mixing it with water. For oily skin types, add jojoba oil. Mix into a paste, and apply to your face. Let dry, then gently rinse it off. Pat face dry. By doing a weekly facial, you can keep your skin clear of excess oils and toxins and make it silky soft. This will help to reduce fine lines. Be sure to limit it to once per week.

French Green clay can be used to soothe cuts, scrapes and small wounds. It can also be used on aching muscles. Apply the clay as a poultice, and apply it directly on the effected area. The clay works on the cuts but drawing out the infection. For aching muscles, combine it with a few drops of rosemary or lavender essential oil to draw out the pain in the muscles.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Everyone knows what an apricot is. Don’t they?

The apricot (Prunus armeniaca), is a small delicious soft fruit that is yellowish to orange. They contain a pit inside of them. At the core of this pit is the kernel. This kernel is what is pressed to produce apricot kernel oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil is used in many skincare products and is also used as a carrier oil. Carrier oils are used as a base for aromatherapy massage oils.

Apricot oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is a good choice for people with dry skin. It does not leave any oily residue on the skin. It is an excellent choice of oil for all skin types. Apricot oil is gentle, and is mild enough for babies and the elderly.

Apricot kernel oil contains oleic and linoleic acid which are essential fatty acids. These are important plant chemicals for good skin health. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these plant compounds help to sooth and moisturize irritated skin. With daily applications of a product containing apricot oil, it will keep skin smooth and flexible. Apricot kernel oil is also used in lotions, creams, and balms, as well as in soaps.

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed, which retains all of the nutritional value of the oil. If it does not say cold pressed on the label, it is an inferior oil. Look for oil that is a rich yellowy color, that has a mild to strong scent for the best results.

Benefits of Sesame Oil For Skin Care

Sesame oil is obtained from the seeds of the sesamum indicum plant. It is one of the best natural oils that can be used for skin care. It nourishes the skin and has been in use for its various beneficial properties since ancient times. It is still one of the most important oils used in Ayurvedic medicine. The quantity of nutrients contained in sesame oil is what makes it so beneficial for the skin. It is also good for overall natural health.

The nutrient that is most important in sesame oil is vitamin E. Vitamin E is very beneficial to the skin. Sesame oil also contains vitamin B complex and vitamin A which is wonderful for nourishing and rejuvenating skin. Sesame oil include phosphorus, copper, calcium, zinc and magnesium all of which are very beneficial to healthy skin.

Sesame oil contains potent antioxidants that can be beneficial for reversing skin aging. If used regularly, the oil will help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and helps you maintain youthful skin for a longer time.

Reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
Repairs damaged skin cells.
Loaded with Antioxidants.
Natural sun block and sunscreen properties.
Easily absorbed by the skin.

Healing With Sage

Sage’s botanical name Salvia officinalis is a clue to its medicinal importance. Salvia comes from the Latin salvare meaning “to cure”. A medieval saying was “Why should a man die while sage grows in his garden?” Today, sage is used widely in herbal medicine for many things. It is used for sore throats, poor digestion, tranquilizing effects, and more. The essential oil contains up to 50% thujone, a substance that is partly responsible for its estrogenic. Clinical trials have shown it to help relieve menopausal symptoms, such as hot flashes and dizziness. It also helps to reduce milk production in lactating women. Some studies suggest it may be useful in preventing the onset of Alzheimer’s. Sage can be used as a gargle for sore throats due to colds or irritation up to three times a day. Make an infusion (strong tea) and gargle. Add vinegar and honey to strengthen its action. Make sure not to swallow if pregnant or nursing. The leaves can be used as a first aid remedy for insect bites and stings. Rub bruised leaves onto bites as needed to reduce pain and itch. Make an infusion of the leaves and used it as a mouth rinse for canker sores or to disinfect the mouth. Swish it around in your mouth a few times a day. Sage is fairly easy to grow from seed in the spring. It thrives in sunny conditions. The leaves are harvested in the summer. Be sure to dry properly to prevent mold from forming. Store in dark container away from heat and light. Sage should not be used by pregnant or by persons who are epileptic. The information provided is not meant for a substitute for medical care. It is meant for information purposes only.